com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerException: Error converting data type nvarchar to bigint. PRIVACY STATEMENT - Bóthar

About Us


PRIVACY STATEMENT

We, Bóthar, a charity registered in Ireland (Registered Charity No: IRL.CHY10460), with headquarters at Old Clare Street, Limerick. This notice, along with our terms and conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to use Bóthar.ie, you are accepting and consenting to the terms set out below.


For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts):

  • Bóthar is a data controller

  • Our data protection contact may be contacted at GDPR@Bóthar.ie or by writing to us at Bóthar, Old Clare Street, Limerick

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
You may give us personal data by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our products or services, or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website.

  • Filling in forms on our websites such as the ‘contact us’ form, or by making an online donation online.

  • Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.

  • Donors supply us with information which may include employee’s contact details; a contact name; email; business address; telephone number and billing payment details.


Information which is collected using our Analytical solution (Google Analytics) includes:


  • Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

  • Information about your visit, including the full URL which was accessed, through and from our site (including date and time); items you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information such as clicks, and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our donation helpline number.


WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services/products, to market our services, and to recruit staff.


We will use this information:


Donors:

  • To set you up as a company our systems;

  • General Account Administration

  • To liaise with you about projects that we are undertaking with you;

  • To deliver information about our products and services, where you have subscribed to receive same;

  • To ensure payment of our invoices;


Candidates:

  • To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee;

  • To process employment applications, including by assessing qualifications, verifying information, conducting reference or other employment-related checks, and notifying you of future opportunities that might be of interest to you.


Website users:

  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them;


The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one or more specified purposes, such as marketing for example when you subscribe to our newsletter;

  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with quotes and proposals about our services prior to contract where such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require the protection of your information.


WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors, to provide you with our services/products. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers.

 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our donors, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may also share your information with selected third parties including Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.


A Schedule is available listing all third parties with whom your data is shared.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.


For further information on the periods for which your personal data is kept, please contact us at GDPR@Bóthar.ie.


DO WE TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

No.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.

  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.

  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.

  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.

  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.


Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.


You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting GDPR@Bóthar.ie


You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.


WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY NOTICE?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 20 October 2018.



HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Our Data Protection Contact can be contacted by emailing us at GDPR@Bóthar.ie

Address: Old Clare Street, Limerick


WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHY DO WE USE THEM

Bóthar uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line systems, and for analysing traffic on our website.


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.


You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

TYPES OF COOKIES

There are four types of cookies used on Bóthar’s website:


  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around Bóthar’s website and use its features. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.


  • Performance or Analytical Cookies

These cookies collect information about how users use Bóthar’s website. For example, Bóthar uses Google Analytics to track anonymized usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found, and which pages are most frequently viewed.


These cookies do not collect information that identifies a website user. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies


  • Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise you and remember choices you make (such as choice of language or mobile device preferences) when you return to our website.


  • Advertising or Targeting Cookies

To measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns we use cookies set by third parties. For example, for measuring how many unique browsers have seen a particular advertisement and how many of those subsequently visit our website. The data these third parties collect using cookies does not identify individual users. Each have their own privacy policy which will tell you how they use cookies and data tags.



You can opt out of one or all third party Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA) cookies on the web browser you are currently using with an “opt-out cookie” by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices.


Cookie

Domain

Use

Expiry

1P_JAR

Google Analytics

Session Cookie

30 Minutes

CONSENT

Google Analytics

Cookie Consent

1 Year

NID

Google Analytics

Preference Based

1 Year

__utma

Google Analytics

User Engagement

1 Year

__utmb

Google Analytics

Session Cookie

30 Minutes

__utmc

Google Analytics

User Engagement

1 Year

__utmt

Google Analytics

Throttle request rate

10 minutes

__utmz

Google Analytics

Link Analytics

6 Months

_ga

Google Analytics

Site Usage

1 Year

_gat

Google Analytics

Throttle request rate

10 minutes

_gid

Google Analytics

Distinguish Users

24 Hours

These 11 Cookies do not collect personal data, these cookies are used by Google and Google Analytics for the use of engagement and user experience.

ENABLING/DISABLING COOKIES

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website.


For more information about managing cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any queries in relation to this policy, please contact us at GDPR@Bóthar.ie.

APPENDIX: DEFINITION OF ACTIVE COOKIES ON Bóthar.IE

The following is a definition of the active cookies on Bóthar.ie

1P_JAR // Google Analytics // 1 Week

Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.

CONSENT // Google Analytics // 1 Year

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

NID // Google Analytics // 1 Week

These cookies are used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them.

__utma // Google Analytics // 1 Week

Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit nd total number of visits made

__utmb // Google Analytics // 1 Week

__utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. It is used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit

__utmc // Google Analytics // 1 Week

__utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.

__utmt // Google Analytics // 1 Week

Used to throttle request rate and how much data is collected over a given period of time

__utmz // Google Analytics // 1 Week

This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion. It ecords the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

_ga // Google Analytics // 1 Week

Google Analytics – Keeps track of site usage and anonymous user information

_gat // Google Analytics // 1 Week

Used to throttle request rate and how much data is collected over a given period of time

_gid // Google Analytics // 1 Week

Google uses these cookies to distinguish users


Back to top